Court Limits Specific Jurisdiction Doctrine
[…] See Schorsch v. Fireside Chrysler-Plymouth, Mazda, Inc., 172 Ill. App. 3d 993 (1988).
In Moriarity, summons was issued from Kankakee County (less than 2 million persons) but served in Cook County (more than 2 million persons) by a registered employee of a detective agency who was not specially appointed. Under Schorsch the service – and the resulting judgment – would have been void.
However, citing 735 ILCS 5/2-202(b) (“Summons may be served upon the defendants wherever they may be found in the State, by any person authorized to serve process”), the Third District said the statute was “clear and unambiguous” and empowered “‘any person authorized to serve process’ to do so on ‘defendants wherever they may be found in the State.’”
Dismissed Defendant Still A “Party” For Discovery Purposes