Court Clarifies Standing Requirements In FDCPA Context
[…] Court Explains Lack Of Knowledge Denial
When a defendant responds to a complaint allegation by stating that it lacks knowledge and information sufficient to answer and that it therefore denies the allegation, the denial is the effective language and the claim of lack of knowledge is mere surplusage.
So held a panel of the Appellate Court in Chicago recently. Dartt v. Pegman, 2022 IL App (1st) 210633.
In Dartt, the defendant used the above-stated approach to key allegations but did not attach the affidavit of want of knowledge required by 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b). The trial court held the allegations admitted, but certified the question for appeal.
The appellate panel said § 2-610 was “clear”. Quoting § 2-610(a), it said the “threshold question under the statute is whether there is an ‘explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.’” It said “[t]here is a two-step process in analyzing an answer: (1) Is there an explicit admission or denial of the allegation? (2) If not, is there a claim that the party lacks sufficient knowledge that is supported by an affidavit?”