Notice In Forfeiture Action Merely A Statutory Requirement
[…] The settlement agreement provided that the subcontractor would release its lien upon payment of a compromised amount; if not paid, the owner confessed judgment in the full amount plus attorney fees and interest. The settlement agreement was entered into two years after the underlying transaction.
The owner failed to pay in accordance with the agreement and the subcontractor sued under the confession clause. The trial court entered judgment for the subcontractor, and the owner appealed.
The panel based its decision on the specific language of § 2-1301(c): “‘Consumer transaction’ as used in this Section means a sale, lease, assignment, loan, or other disposition of an item of goods, a consumer service, or an intangible to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.”
“We cannot plausibly say that the Settlement Agreement here – entered two years after plaintiff completed its performance under the contract – was an instrument that was used in a consumer transaction,” the panel said.