“Dead” Corporation Can’t Claim Attorney-Client Privilege
[…] Court Recognizes Retaliation Claim Under Illinois Wage Act
An amendment to § 14(c) of the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act, 820 ILCS 115/14(c), created a statutory cause of action for retaliatory discharge for an employee who has been terminated for exercising his or her rights under that Act, a panel of the Appellate Court’s Second District has held.
Ruling in Dichiarro v. Woodland Maintenance Group, LLC, 2021 IL App (2d) 210418, the panel said, however, that there was no common-law cause of action for retaliatory discharge for violations of the Act.
Section 14(c), as amended effective in 2011, provides that an employee “who has been unlawfully retaliated against shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, all legal and equitable relief as may be appropriate,” including, in civil actions, “costs and all reasonable attorney’s fees.”
- John T. Hundley