Litigation Law Roundup
[…] The ink was hardly dry on that publication when that court issued an opinion outright reversing the rule invalidating summons which referred to additional defendants with the moniker “et al.” – in at least some circumstances.  Lisle Savings Bank v. Tripp, 2021 IL App (2d) 200019.

Tripp based that action on amendments to the Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court Rules.  Specifically, it relied on the current version of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 131 (eff. July 15, 2020), which provides that “(t)he use of the wrong form of summons shall not affect the jurisdiction of the court”, and 735 ILCS 5/2-201(c) (eff. August 23, 2018), which provides:

“(c)  A court’s jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in format of a summons if the summons has been issued by a clerk of the court, the person or entity to be served is identified as a defendant on the summons, and the summons is properly served.  This subsection is declarative of existing law.”

In reviewing the amended statute, the panel found the term “technical error” to be “ambiguous”, justifying resort to materials extraneous to the text.  It relied upon legislative history to the effect that the intent of the amendment was to reverse the “et al.” summons rule.