Attacks On Void Judgment Rule Continue Apace
[…] The foreclosure judgment is not appealable, only the confirmation order is (EMC Mortgage Corp. v. Kemp, 2012 IL 113419). But “promptly” after confirmation, the deed shall be issued to the buyer (§ 15-1509(a)). And issuance of the deed to the buyer cuts off appellate review of the confirmation order (Cortez). If Cortez is right, the debtor with a meritorious objection to the foreclosure proceedings needs an emergency motion to stay issuance of the deed – which hardly seems to be the result the legislature would have intended.
There is reason to think the legislature did not so intend. IMFL § 15-1509(a) provides that “[i]f the deed issues to a grantee prior to expiration of the period for appealing the confirmation of the sale, and the grantee conveys title to another within that period, that other party will not be deemed a bona fide purchaser unless and until such period expires without an appeal having been filed or, an appeal having been filed, such appeal is denied or withdrawn.” That seems to suggest that foreclosure buyers are presumed to take subject to the defendant’s appeal rights.