SharpThinking
[…] A Class A misdemeanor generally is punishable by a term of less than 1 year, and/or a fine of up to $2,500.  730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45, 5/5-4.5-50, 5/5-4.5-55, 5/5-4.5-70.

Injunctive Provisions.  The director of the Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, the attorney general, the state’s attorneys, and “any person” are authorized to commence an action for injunctive relief against an agency engaging in collection activity without required registration.  § 14a.  In addition, it appears that the director must proceed for an injunction under § 14a whenever an agency has been convicted as a repeat offender under § 14b’s criminal provisions.

Administrative Action.  Under § 9 the Department is given the power to “refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand or take other disciplinary action . . ., including fines not to exceed $5,000 for a first violation and not to exceed $10,000 for a second or subsequent violation,” for any violation of the myriad prohibitions in § 9 (see generally Sharp Thinking No. 66 (June 2012).  Consumers are permitted to instigate disciplinary proceedings by filing a written complaint with the Department (§ 10).