Banking Law Roundup
[…] The court rejected this argument for multiple reasons:

  • UCC § 4-103(a) permitted § 4-403(a) to be “varied by agreement,” and the bank-depositor agreement did so.
  • Official Comments to the UCC indicated it did not intend its provisions to “freeze present methods of operation by mandatory statutory rules.”
  1. The Legend Was Not In Compliance With Law In Any Event.

            The court ruled that the “void after 90 days” legend did not comply with § 4-403(a) in any event.  That provision requires that a stop-payment notice be issued in “a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it.”  In light of the fact that checks today are processed by automated systems that read only the MICR-encoded line, a legend elsewhere on the check directing non-payment “is not a reasonable means by which to direct a bank to stop payment on a check,” the court said.